The BELCO VIP Excellence Awards Winners 2010-11

Front of the House Award

Carvel Van Putten, Fairmont Hamilton Princess click for video...
“He does an outstanding job in making our visitors and local customers feel welcome. A true professional.”

Best Front Desk/Telephone Operator

Wendell Simons, Surf Side Beach Club (video not available)
“…Always shows a professional attitude towards the industry.”

Best Concierge/Tour Desk Operator

Paul Joy, Tuckers Point Resort click for video...
“…He raised the bar for commitment, service and productivity throughout.”

The Food and Beverage Award

Dianna DeSilva, Cambridge Beaches click for video...
“Her calm nature and warm attitude have endeared many returning guests.”

Best Bartender

Robin Anthony, Tavern by the Sea click for video...
“She brings a smile to a gloomy day and takes pride in being a St Georgian.”

Best Chef

Paul Proverbs, Pompano Beach Club click for video...
“The kitchen is constantly praised by guests since he assumed the Executive Chef role.”

Best Airline Employee/Travel Agent

Floyd Smart, Continental Airlines click for video...
“He works diligently for the tourism industry in Bermuda and is an excellent ambassador.”

Best Entertainer/Singer/Pianist/Musician/Dancer

Ronnie Lopes click for video...
“He is dedicated to producing an excellent performance.”

The Heart of the House Award

Octavio Cordeiro, Fairmont Hamilton Princess click for video...
“He takes pride in his work and is happy when guests comment on how well the grounds look.”

The Housekeeping Award

Loma Simons, Greenbank Guest House click for video...
“On busy days she works systematically with a no-worry attitude and never falters rain or shine.”

The Convention Sales & Marketing Award

Sandra Correia, Fairmont Southampton Resort click for video...
“She has a fabulous attitude and manages her role with grace and consistency.”

The Transportation Award

Dale Brangman, Marine and Ports click for video...
“Dale’s high level of work ethic and pleasant disposition is transferred to his crew and passengers.”

The Hospitality Support Services Award

Terri L. Greenslade, Department of Tourism click for video...
“She takes pride in her job and is considered the ‘backbone’ of the Department.”

The Activities and Attractions Award

Tom Butterfield, Masterworks Art Museum click for video...
“Tom is gracious to everyone and goes beyond the call of duty to make visitors happy.”

The General Administration Award

Lesiline Williams click for video...
“She is beyond a shadow of a doubt, a superior employee in every way who personifies hospitality.”

The Young Person With the Most Promise Award

Shalini Tucker, Dangelini’s Café click for video...
“She sets an example to her peers -hard work, commitment and dedication.”

The Retail Store Employee Award

Vandoselle Swan, A.S. Cooper Man click for video...
“His friendly manner, product knowledge and fashion sense exceed customer expectations.”

The Production Services Award

Derek Simmons, Sound Concepts, Ltd click for video...
“He takes pride in his work as a sound system engineer, is self motivated and has an excellent attitude.”